Home Inspection and Real Estate Forum for Home Inspectors and Real Estate Professionals
  [Search] Search   [Recent Topics] Recent Topics   [Hottest Topics] Hottest Topics  
[Register] Register / 
[Login] Login 
[Logo]












What is a Home Inspection?
Roof sheating requirments in Oklahoma.  XML
Forum Index » Ask the Inspectors!
Author Message
DinoGuy
Alien

Joined: 03/20/2018 07:05 AM EDT
Messages: 2
Offline

Hello,

I'm in the process of selling my home just outside of Oklahoma City. The roof was replaced in November of 2017. My home was built in 1980 and the roof is sheathed with individual 1x6 boards instead of OSB or plywood. When having the new roof installed the contractor mentioned it and said that the shingles being installed (Tamko) can be installated over this type of roof.

The buyers home inspector says "Roof was not decked with new plywood or OSB, does not meet 2015 Code requirements." He also says that the roof needs to come off, OSB put down, and a new roof installed.

When I asked my roofer he said it's been changed by Oklahoma to read "Asphalt shingles shall be fastened to solidly sheathed decks in accordance with Section R803 or to the asphalt shingles manufacturer's installation instructions."

(link to that https://www.ok.gov/oubcc/documents/Chapter%2020%20Subchapters%205%209%20and%2011%20regulatory%20text.pdf)

Who is right? I can read this as two ways based on what the "or" refers to.

The home inspectors way. Asphalt shingles shall be fastened to solidly sheathed deck. You can do this either in accordance with section R803 or to the manufactures instructions.

The roofers way. Asphalt shingles shall be fastened to solidly sheathed deck in accordance with R803. Or you can follow the manufacturers instructions.

R803 only deals with sheathing on not fastening so the home inspectors way can't be correct. Right?

Any and all insight is greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
-Rich
Roy Lewis
RockStar!
[Avatar]

Joined: 07/01/2014 08:26 AM EDT
Messages: 113
Offline

1x6 boards instead of OSB is just fine if not better.

1stproinspection.com
[Email] [WWW]
Mike Casey
General
[Avatar]

Joined: 06/28/2014 07:21 PM EDT
Messages: 1245
Location: San Diego CA
Offline

I agree, section 803 allows lumber sheathing or panel sheathing. Solid just means there are no spaces between the boards; it is not a requirement for 4x8 panels. There could be some cupping concerns with boards larger than 1x6 as discussed in the below article. however, the solid board sheathing is still allowed.

https://donan.com/knowledge-base/article/deckingsheathing-case-study/

Mike Casey
Director of Education
Home Inspection University
www.HomeInspectionUniversity.com
www.MichaelCasey.com
[Email] [WWW]
DinoGuy
Alien

Joined: 03/20/2018 07:05 AM EDT
Messages: 2
Offline

Thanks guys. That's great to hear. That was an interesting read about cupping. I understand better what my roofer was telling me. I'm lucky that it's 1x6 boards to really 3/4 x 5 1/2 so that shouldn't be an issue.

Now for the hard question.

How do I politely explain that to this home inspector so he can change his report to the buyers? I'm going to guess this is a touchy subject and professionals don't want to be told that they are wrong by a layman. The buyers won't touch the house as is.

Thanks again,
-Rich
Mike Casey
General
[Avatar]

Joined: 06/28/2014 07:21 PM EDT
Messages: 1245
Location: San Diego CA
Offline

Probably the best action is to contact your local building and safety department and get an interpretation of the code section from a deputized building official. That person would be the proper authority for your area. If the roof install was permitted that would probably be an indicator it is fine.

Thank you.

Mike Casey
Director of Education
Home Inspection University
www.HomeInspectionUniversity.com
www.MichaelCasey.com
[Email] [WWW]
 
Forum Index » Ask the Inspectors!
Go to:   
© 2014 Inspector Services Group