[Search] Search   [Recent Topics] Recent Topics   [Hottest Topics] Hottest Topics  
[Register] Register / 
[Login] Login 

TV Antenna or Dish  XML
Forum Index » Inspection Report Writing
Author Message
Joe Tedesco
Wizard
[Avatar]

Joined: 06/19/2014 08:59 AM EDT
Messages: 151
Location: Boston, Massachusetts
Offline

Do you cite the following defect?

An electric service mast is not permitted to be used to support a TV antenna or Dish .

Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant

My statements, written or oral on this site, shall not be considered as the official position of NFPA or any of its Committees, and shall not be considered to be, nor be relied upon as, a Formal Interpretation. They are my personal opinions.
[WWW]
AmericanHome
The HOFF

Joined: 07/16/2014 09:54 AM EDT
Messages: 78
Offline

I've never have seen that done.

I did once see a cable TV line tied to a mast, then run along the roof where it was looped around the chimney and finally continued to the side of the house opposite the mast! I'm guessing the requirements to be a cable installer are a little weak?

James Freed
President
American Home Inspection Company, LLC
Liberty, MO 64068
816-510-4734
[Email]
Joe Tedesco
Wizard
[Avatar]

Joined: 06/19/2014 08:59 AM EDT
Messages: 151
Location: Boston, Massachusetts
Offline

AmericanHome wrote:I've never have seen that done.

I did once see a cable TV line tied to a mast, then run along the roof where it was looped around the chimney and finally continued to the side of the house opposite the mast! I'm guessing the requirements to be a cable installer are a little weak?


Thank you for your comment.

Here are the 2014 NEC references.

230.28 Service Masts as Supports Only power service-drop or overhead service conductors shall be permitted to be attached to a service mast.

810.12 Supports Outdoor antennas and lead-in conductors shall be securely supported. The antennas or lead-in conductors shall not be attached to the electric service mast.

Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant

My statements, written or oral on this site, shall not be considered as the official position of NFPA or any of its Committees, and shall not be considered to be, nor be relied upon as, a Formal Interpretation. They are my personal opinions.
[WWW]
Pete Campbell
Jedi
[Avatar]

Joined: 06/18/2014 10:55 PM EDT
Messages: 1590
Location: Fort Pierce, SE Florida
Offline

Great post, Joe.

I don't see that around here, but I would report it.

Reminds me of the 1960's and 70's TV antennas Radio Shack used to install that were designed to be clamped to a plbg vent stack.

Pete Campbell
Guaranteed Inspections
772-882-9623
ClientCare@GuaranteedInspections.us
http://www.PortStLucieInspections.com
http://www.GuaranteedInspections.us
http://www.GuaranteedInspections.biz



Inspecting Fort Pierce, St. Lucie Village, Lakewood Park, Vero Beach, Indian River Shores, Sebastian, Fellsmere, Fort Drum, Okeechobee, Jensen Beach, Stuart, Palm City, Hobe Sound and Indiantown, Florida.

[Email] [WWW]
Joe Tedesco
Wizard
[Avatar]

Joined: 06/19/2014 08:59 AM EDT
Messages: 151
Location: Boston, Massachusetts
Offline

Pete Campbell wrote:Great post, Joe.

I don't see that around here, but I would report it.

Reminds me of the 1960's and 70's TV antennas Radio Shack used to install that were designed to be clamped to a plbg vent stack.


Thanks Pete! It should also be noted that that TV antenna includes instructions that call for an EGC to be installed to the water pipe. I believe NEC Article 810 covers this, I will check.

Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant

My statements, written or oral on this site, shall not be considered as the official position of NFPA or any of its Committees, and shall not be considered to be, nor be relied upon as, a Formal Interpretation. They are my personal opinions.
[WWW]
Pete Campbell
Jedi
[Avatar]

Joined: 06/18/2014 10:55 PM EDT
Messages: 1590
Location: Fort Pierce, SE Florida
Offline

But, you stated this: "or shall be a device assembly or box cover listed and identified for securing by a single screw".

Pete Campbell
Guaranteed Inspections
772-882-9623
ClientCare@GuaranteedInspections.us
http://www.PortStLucieInspections.com
http://www.GuaranteedInspections.us
http://www.GuaranteedInspections.biz



Inspecting Fort Pierce, St. Lucie Village, Lakewood Park, Vero Beach, Indian River Shores, Sebastian, Fellsmere, Fort Drum, Okeechobee, Jensen Beach, Stuart, Palm City, Hobe Sound and Indiantown, Florida.

[Email] [WWW]
Joe Tedesco
Wizard
[Avatar]

Joined: 06/19/2014 08:59 AM EDT
Messages: 151
Location: Boston, Massachusetts
Offline

Pete Campbell wrote:But, you stated this: "or shall be a device assembly or box cover listed and identified for securing by a single screw".


Pete: You posted your reply about cover mounted receptacles here which is another subject. Please take a look and add this comment there.

Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant

My statements, written or oral on this site, shall not be considered as the official position of NFPA or any of its Committees, and shall not be considered to be, nor be relied upon as, a Formal Interpretation. They are my personal opinions.
[WWW]
 
Forum Index » Inspection Report Writing
Go to:   
© 2024 Thornberry Group, LLC